Latin Count (Detroit) MI Court of Appeals Opinions and Cases | FindLaw People v. Kazmierczak, 461 Mich. 411, 418, 605 N.W.2d 667 (2000); Beuschlein, supra at 749, 630 N.W.2d 921. You can see a corner of. As part of an investigation of the Spanish Cobras, Michigan State Trooper Dale Girke made several undercover drug transactions to discover the drug source. (ii)The incidents amount to or pose a threat of continued criminal activity. Enterprise includes illicit as well as licit enterprises. MCL 750.159g defines racketeering, in relevant part, as follows: As used in this chapter, racketeering means committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or aiding or abetting, soliciting, coercing, or intimidating a person to commit an offense for financial gain, involving any of the following: (c)A felony violation of part 74 or section 17766a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, M.C.L. The trial court sentenced defendant Gonzalez as a second-offense habitual offender, M.C.L. Well, that-that it was-it had-I think it was in the winter of 98-. Defendant now argues that Parrish's agreement with the prosecutor to give truthful testimony in exchange for a more lenient sentence